Last Updated






06 February 2019


SADSAA AGM and Prizegiving


Date:              9 March 2019

Time:             16:00     AGM

                      19:00     Prizegiving

Cost:              R250.00 per person ( Children under 10 FREE)

Dress Code:  Smart Casual/Highest Colours


Cash Bar Available


Location :  Old Vaal Sports Club


RSVP: Betsie  von Wielligh On or Before 19 February 2019 on betsie@solarmatrix.co.za





26 January 2016

Congratulations:  Teams selected for Game Fish Nationals Shelly beach -  24th and 29th April 2016.

Congratulations to the following teams that will represent Gauteng Deep Sea Angling at the Game Fish Nationals at Shelley Beach from 24th and 29th April 2016.

Blue Team:

Bennet Visser (Captain)

Marius Smit Snr

Marius Smit Jnr

Red Team:

Riaan Van Greune (Captain)

Corrie van Greune

Ludi Szabo


Download a mailer from the Gauteng Sports Council. This is the official Gauteng wear for the various sports disciplines. You will find angling on page 9 and 10 and it comes with the GDSAA logo. The “step outs” remain the same as previously. The intention is also not to get everybody to replace their existing Gauteng colours, however we just need to make sure that where a team represents Gauteng, that at least the clothes of all team members are consistent (old or new). I think the prices from this supplier is very reasonable.




Download/View






March 2007

Here are some picture of Sodwana Bay after the recent storms.










February 2007

Message from NSRI


National, 18 February, 2007:


DON'T BE DAFT, LABEL YOUR CRAFT


The NSRI is again appealing to watersport enthusiasts to stencil their name and a telephone contact number on their craft.


"When we find an unmanned craft in the water we immediately suspect the worst and launch a fullscale search operation" said NSRI's Meriel Bartlett.  "If we had a name and contact number we could check whether you were home and dry - we could also kindly return the lost craft to its rightful owner."


"Windsurfers, kiteboarders and paddlers all rely on our volunteers to assist them when they are in trouble.  Please make it easier for our crew to verify your emergency."


"When you are in the water every second counts - but we also waste far too many hours looking for people who are not really in trouble at all."


If you do abandon your craft - please advise your local NSRI or leave your details with our emergency call centre on 082 911.


January 2007

We finally have our dates and location for the Interclub this year. The interclub and the club competition will run simutaneously from the 14th to 18th May 2007 at Sodwana Bay. People wanting to reserve a camp site at Gwala-Gwala can do so by contacting Bets. She is tracking the reservations and will be in a position to tell you what is still available.


October 2006

Following our recent SADSAA meeting of the 6/8th October, it was agreed that the applications for records/merit awards would attract the following new fees.


SA RECORDS and MERIT AWARDS      R 20.00

ALL AFRICA                                   US$ 10.00  (Current equivalent locally)

FIPS RECORDS                              US$ 15.00  (Current equivalent locally)


Please ensure that the amounts are paid in by cheque or bank transfer, (No cash deposits as these attract a minimum of R5.00 cash banking fee), to:


D. Oostingh

First National Bank

Southernwood Branch

Branch code: 210221

A/c No: 52132139992


Please fax confirmation to 043-7354113 with the anglers name as a reference.


Please ensure that this is circulated to all your anglers.   It will be put on the Website and will also be updated in the yearbook scheduled for release in January 2007.



14 October 2006

Seaworthy Day held at Watuni.


Some pictures couresy of Mike May's cellphone.








Noggin End August 2006

Some prize giving photo's from Club Championships 2006.


As Always, Bets went out of her way to prepare for the eveing and everything was layed out

beautifully for everyone.



A smile like that can only belong to a man who caught a 334kg marlin !!!!!!





Mike May, skipper of the year walked away with the Lions share of the trophies.











Yours Truly recieving a service to the club award.








Hennie de Lange - Club Champion 2006


12 September

2006

The VHF Radio Course will be on Tuesday Night 12 September 2006, 19:00 at Wahoo Ski Boat Club.  The exam will be on Friday morning/day 15 September 2006.  Jaco du Toit will book the exam and will notify you of the time on Friday for the exam and venue.

 Remember only 12 people can write at a time. 

 Booked so far is:

Jaco Du Toit

Andrew Bowie

Christo van der Merwe

Marc Treveron

18 August 2006

Prize Giving will be Friday Night, 18 August 2006 at Wahoo Ski Boat Club


Time:            19:00 for 19:30

Venue:          Wahoo Ski Boat Club

Dress Code:  Highest colours and Smart Casual (Cocktail dress or evening wear)

26 July 2006

Notice is hereby given for the 34th Annual General Meeting of the Wahoo Ski Boat Club to be held on Wednesday, 26 July 2006 at 19:30, at Wahoo Ski Boat Club.


Nomination and proxy forms can be obtained from the downloads page.


AGENDA

34th ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

WEDNESDAY, 26 JULY 2006 AT 19:30

TO BE HELD AT WAHOO SKI BOAT CLUB

1.                 Opening

2.                 Welcome

3.                 Apologies

4.                 Confirmation of Minutes

Minutes of previous Annual General Meeting, 27 July 2005.

5.                 Matters Arising

6.                 Correspondence

7.                 Reports:

      a)          Chairman’s Report

      b)          Vice Chairman’s Report

      c)          Treasurer’s Report

      d)          Safety Officer’s Report

      e)          Records Officer’s Report

      f)           Tournaments Officer's Report

      g)          Development Officer’s Report

8.                 Selection of Office Bearers

      a)         Chairman

      b)         Vice Chairman

      c)         Secretary

      d)         Treasurer

      e)         Safety Officer

      f)          Deputy Safety Officer

      g)         Records Officer

      h)         Tournaments Officer

      i)           Development Officer/Environmental Officer

      j)           Public Relations Officer

9.                 General

10.     Closure

Tuesday 09 May 2006

Once again , another successfull GDSAA interclub competition was held at Sodwana bay. It was a fantastic event competed by about thirty eight ski-boats. The event was held over a long weekend the the beach was extremely chaotic to say the least.


Keep an eye on the news for the results of the competition that saw two tag and release of Marlin on 10kg line and some sailfish tag and release. It also saw a 19.2 kg Wahoo , the first wahoo in two years.


Sat 13 May 2006

A Skiboat owners briefing and Development Seminar will be hosted by :-

Albatross Skiboat Club

Sat 13th May 2006

8.30am - late

R100 per person

 Agenda

9.00am-10.15am     Stan Walters           Safety Rules and Regulations

10.45am-12 noon    Lyn Adams              Mozambique Travelling and Guinjata

12.15-12.45             Tony Lindhorst        Evinrude Etec and Bombardier

13.30-15.30             Anton Gets             Surf Launching

 

Followed by a braai and social

27 April - 2 May 2006

Wahoo Club Tournament and GDSAA Interclub at Sodwana Bay

27 February 2006

To all SGDSAA Clubs

Marine Notice No 6 of 2006

7 February

In terms of the above Marine Notice all vessels <25 gross tonnage of Category B and C will be exempted from carrying an EPIRB

This exemption has been granted until 31 May 2007 to allow more time for proper implementation of EPIRB carriage, registration and licensing requirements for those categories of vessels  


Dave Brown

Safety Officer 


3rd to 10th June 2006

The Guinjata Species Challenge 2006 takes place from the 3rd-10th June 2006 - Entry Forms on download page

3 December 2005

Please note:  The GDSAA prize giving, scheduled for 3 December 2005 at Albatross SBC has been cancelled. 

 

The new date for the prize giving will be determined at the GDSAA AGM, 13 February 2006.


CIRCULAR TO ALL PROVINCIAL CHAIRMEN, SECRETARIES AND SADSAA OFFICERS

RE: CALL FOR NOMINATIONS

Nominations are hereby called for, for suitably qualified anglers to represent SADSAA at full and under 19 level for the following National Tournaments:

TUNA NATIONALS

The Tuna nationals will be held at the Cape Boat and Ski-boat Club, Millers Point, Cape Town, between 7-13th May 2006 and the entry fee will be R3500 per team, which excludes accommodation and boat fuel in line with SADSAA rules.

GAME FISH NATIONALS

The Game fish nationals will be held at Richards Bay, Zululand KZN, between 23-27th May 2006 and the entry fee will be R4200 per team, which excludes accommodation and boat fuel, in line with SADSAA rules.

Nominations from both Senior and U/19 anglers must reach the convener of the selection committee by Friday February 3rd 2006.

R.A. PRATT

INTERNATIONAL & LOCAL TOURNAMENTS OFFICER

1 November 2005

Catch up on the latest active fishing news information and documentation

at: http://activefishingnews.port5.com


UPDATE - LATE FISHING APPLICATIONS


WILL THE SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONS FISHING RESOURCES BE USED TO SERVICE SA FISHING COMPANIES MULTI-BILLION N$ APARTHEID ERA FISHERIES DEBT TO NAMIBIA


GRAPHIC DESCRIPTION RELATED TO THE DECIMATION OF NAMIBIA'S PILCHARD, ANCHOVY AND WEST COAST ROCK LOBSTER RESOURCES


ARREST OF DEEP SEA TRAWLER SANDILE - PLENTY TALK LITTLE ACTION  


Contact ACTIVE FISHING NEWS at: activefishingnews@yahoo.co.uk






15 October 2005

Seaworthy Weekend (only). Starts on Saturday at 10am and finishes off at lunchtime with a braai at the club



8 October 2005

Internal Waters skippers course and exam is to be held at the Wahoo SBC on Saturday 8th October.



12 August 2005

The 12 of August has come and gone. The wahoo Ski-boat Club had their annual prizegiving event at the clubhouse on the evening of the 12th. It was a wonderfull eveing, that was well organized and you could see that a huge amount of effort had gone into making the evening very special.

The guests arrived on time and for the most, came out dressed to the hilt, both the "rough sea dogs" and their beautiful spouses.


The hass was glamourously decorated and table and chairs layed out to seat the guests comfortably and within talking distance of each other. The evening event was opened by the Chaiman, Andrew Bowie,who welcomed the members and their families.



The event was held to honour the members in few different categories


1.  The club competition held at Sodwana in April 2005


2. Members that recieved Colours - National, provincial and Association.


3. Members who had posted club records in the year ( Without stretched leaders I might add )


4. Service to Club and members members.



The Club Competition Results:


Best Angler                Deon Meyer                 T&R Marlin  35kg             525,93          


Click on the pictures to see larger slide show

2nd Best Angler         John Hartslief              Y/Fin           23,4kg          175,21            

                                                                     Cuta            24,2kg          149,92           

                                                                     Skip Jack        5,2kg              8,65                

                                                                                                              333,78

Click on the pictures to see larger slide show


3rd Best Angler          Mark Duff                    Dorado          4,8kg              4,63               

                                                                       K/Mac            5,6kg              8,02

                                                                       K/Mac            9,8kg            24,58

                                                                       Dorado        10,4kg            31,15

                                                                                                               68,38


4th Best Angler          Hein Portwig                T&R Sailfish  35kg               22,90          

                                                                                                                22,90

5th Best Angler          Hennie de Lange          Dorado          7,8kg           17,52              

                                                                                                               17,52

6th Best Angler          James Williams             Dorado          5,8kg             9,68                

                                                                                                                 9,68 

7th Best Angler          John O’Connel              Yellowfin        5,2kg           8,65

                                                                                                                 8,65




         PRIZE GIVING

         

          Club Champion                          Deon Meyer

          Shark Trophy                             Nobody

          Bottom Fish                               Andrew Bowie

          Game Fish                                 Henry Backhouse

          Best Boat                                   Jaco du Toit – Sledge Hammer

          Angler of the Year                      Henry Backhouse

          Wahoo                                      Nobody

          Sail Fish                                     Nobody

         Sail Fish T&R                              Hein Portwig

          Bill Fish T & R                             Deon Meyer

          Marlin                                        Loftes Benson

          Most Meritorious                       Henry Backhouse

          Crash Helmet                            Richard Williams

          Skipper of Year                         Deon Meyer





         Click on the thumbnails to see some of the above mentioned



         Certificates for Service


         Jaco Du Toit

         Mike May

         Gert Jordaan

         Ian Diemieniet

         Betsie Von Wielligh


         Club Competition

         Club Champion – Deon Meyer                        

         2nd best Angler John Hartslief

         3rd Best Angler  Mark Duff 

         4th Best Angler Hein Portwig                

         5th Best Angler Hennie de Lange

         6th Best Angler James Williams     

         

         

          Records


         Henry Backhouse – Yellowfin Tuna 71,3Kg/10kg line – Rumbly Bay

         Werner Basson    -   Cobia Prodical Son Zavora 21,2kg

         John Hartslief       – King Mackerel 24,2kg





         Provincial Colours

         Andrew Bowie – Nationals

         Betsie Von Wielligh – Nationals

         Henry Backhouse – Nationals

         Werner Basson – Nationals

         Jacques de Beer – Nationals










12 August 2005

Wahoo Ski-Boat Club

Club Prize Giving

Time: 19:30

Dress Code: Highest colours Smart Casual